Butterfly Species Spiders Species Ladybirds Species
Variable Ladybird

Variable Ladybird - Ladybirds species | CHIAMAIAS JISHEBI | ჭიამაიას ჯიშები

Variable Ladybird

Identification The Variable Ladybird is a small beetle with four spots on each wing. They are orange or orange-yellow. Usually the spots are quite large blotches, but sometimes the spots are quite small. They are active during the day and adults and larvae can be found living on the same food plants.

Other Names
Ladybug

Size
5mm

Habitat
plants that attract aphids

Food
aphids

Breeding
Variable Ladybirds lay eggs on food plants. The eggs hatch into carnivorous larvae, then pupate into oval pupae before hatching out as adults.

ClassificationClass: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Coccinellidae
Genus: Coelophora
Species: inaequalis 1

Striped | Ladybird species Yellow-shouldered Ladybird | Ladybird species Harlequin | Ladybird species
Psyllobora 22-punctata | Ladybird species Transverse Ladybird | Ladybird species Halyzia 16-guttata | Ladybird species
Fungus-eating Ladybird | Ladybird species Propylea 14-punctata | Ladybird species Halyzia 16-guttata | Ladybird species
Halyzia 16-guttata | Ladybird species Netty Ladybird | Ladybird species Fungus-eating Ladybird | Ladybird species

Copyright © 2012