Butterfly Species Spiders Species Ladybirds Species
Garden Orb Weaver Spider (Eriophora sp)

Garden Orb Weaver Spider 	(Eriophora sp) - Spider species | OBOBAS JISHEBI | ობობას ჯიშები

Garden Orb Weaver Spider (Eriophora sp)

Description
Garden Orb Weavers are stout, reddish-brown or grey spiders with triangular abdomen. The Garden Orb Weavers build large, strong, vertical orb webs. The web is usually built in the evenings and taken down again at dawn. The spider rests head-down in the centre of the web during darkness, waiting for prey. During the day, the spider rests under nearby branch or in nearby foliage with its legs drawn under the body.

Other Names
Garden Spider

Size
2 - 3 cm (female) or 1.5 - 2 cm (male) in body length

Habitat
Forest, woodland, gardens

Food
Flying insects including flies, beetles, moths, bugs, cicadas. When the insect lands in the web, the spider quickly moves to it and bites it. It then wraps it in silk before feeding on it. Feeding can last more than an hour if the prey is large.

Breeding
The female Garden Orb Weaver lays her eggs in late summer to autumn. The eggs are encased in a silken egg sac attached to foliage. Range eastern and southern Australia Notes Orb weavers are reluctant to bite. Symptoms may include mild local pain, numbness and swelling.

ClassificationClass: Arachnida
Order: Araneomorphae
Family: Araneidae
Genus: Eriophora
Species: sp

Cm. Orb-weaver | Spider species Dew Drop Spider | Spider species Brown Huntsman Spider | Spider species
Garden Spider | Spider species Flower Spider | Spider species Grass Spider | Spider species
Garden Centre Spider | Spider species Woodlouse Spider | Spider species Black Wishbone Spider | Spider species
Zebra Spider | Spider species Stripe-legged Spider | Spider species Money Spider | Spider species

Copyright © 2012