Yellow Warbler: Small warbler with olive-yellow upperparts and bright yellow underparts with rust-brown streaks on breast, sides. Wings are dark with two white bars. Tail is dark with yellow-tinged edges. Has a wider range than any other North American warbler. Eats insects, larvae, and some fruit.
Range and Habitat
Yellow Warbler: Breeds from Alaska east across Canada to Newfoundland and south to southern California, northern Oklahoma, and northern Georgia. Spends winters in southern Florida and the tropics. Preferred habitats include edges of marshes and swamps, willow-lined streams, leafy bogs, thickets, orchards, farmlands, forest edges, and suburban yards and gardens.
The Yellow Warbler was first described in 1766 by Carolus Linnaeus, a Swedish botanist, physician and zoologist.
Recent DNA-based studies indicate that the Chestnut-sided Warbler is their closest relative. Both sing similarly phrased songs.
Their nests are frequently parasitized by the Brown-headed Cowbird. They often build a new nest directly on top of the parasitized one, sometimes resulting in nests with up to six tiers.
A group of yellow warblers are collectively known as a "stream", "sweetness", and "trepidation" of warblers.
The Yellow Warbler has a large range reaching up to generally 330,000 square kilometers. This bird can be found in the Caribbean, and Central and North America including Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, French Guiana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States, Venezuela, and the Virgin Islands. There are also vagrant populations in Denmark, Greenland, the UK and Portugal as well. This specieas appears in forested areas as well as shrublands and even rural gardens. The global population of this bird is estimated to be around 39 million individual birds. Currently, it is not believed that the population trends for this species will soon approach the minimum levels that could suggest a potential decline i