Wilson's Warbler: Small warbler with olive-green upperparts, bright yellow face and underparts, distinct black cap. It has a long, olive-brown tail which it moves up and down, or in a circular fashion, as it searches for food. It is more common in the West than in the East. Legs and feet are pink.
Range and Habitat
Wilson's Warbler: Breeds from Alaska eastward to Newfoundland and south to southern California, New Mexico, central Ontario, and Nova Scotia. Spends winters in the tropics. Preferred habitats include moist thickets in woodlands and along streams as well as alder, willow thickets, and bogs.
The Wilson's Warbler was first described in 1811 by the American ornithologist Alexander Wilson, who gave his own name to the species.
It is easy to observe this common warbler, which has little fear of humans, because it searches the outsides of leafy branches, often catching flying insects on the wing like a flycatcher.
It is found in a large diversity of environments in the winter. It is the only migrant warbler regularly found in tropical high plains.
A group of warblers has many collective nouns, including a "bouquet", "confusion", "fall", and "wrench" of warblers.
The Wilson's Warbler has a significantly large range reaching up to about 7.9 million square kilometers. This bird is found throughout North America and also in Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Turks and Caicos Islands. This species has a habitat which is quite varied and it can be found in temperate, tropical and subtropical forests, shrublands and grasslands as well as some subarctic shrublands, inland wetlands including bogs and swamps, arable regions, pasturelands, plantations and even some rural gardens. The global population of this bird is estimated to be around 36 million individual birds. Currently, it is not believed that the population trends for this species will soon approach the minimum levels that could suggest a potential decline in population. Due to this, population trends for the Wilson's Warbler have a present evaluation level of Least Concern.