Yellow-rumped Warbler: Medium warbler, dark-streaked, blue-gray upperparts, yellow rump. White throat and belly, black breast. The head is black with yellow crown, white eye-rings, and faint eyestripes. Wings are dark with yellow shoulder patches and two white bars. Tail is dark with white corners.
Range and Habitat
Yellow-rumped Warbler: Breeds from northern Alaska, northern Manitoba, central Quebec, and Newfoundland south and west to northern Mexico and east to Michigan, northern New York, Massachusetts, and Maine. Spends winters from the southern part of its breeding range southward into the tropics. A highly adaptable bird found in a variety of habitats.
The Yellow-rumped Warbler is one of the most common warblers in North America.
Able to digest 80% of wax-coated berries such as bayberries, the Yellow-rumped Warbler is capable of wintering farther north than any other warbler.
The eastern Myrtle and western Audubon forms were once considered separate species. Easily identified from one another, the Myrtle has a white throat, while the Audubon’s is yellow.
A group of warblers has many collective nouns, including a "bouquet", "confusion", "fall", and "wrench" of warblers.
The Yellow-rumped Warbler has a tremendous range reaching up to generally 9.8 million square kilometers. This bird can be found in much of the Caribbean as well as parts of North, and Central America including Bahama, Belize, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico and others. There are also vagrant populations in Greenland, Iceland, Ireland, the Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and the UK. Its preferred habitat includes temperate, tropical and subtropical forests, shrublands and even rural gardens. The global population of this bird is estimated to be around 90 million individuals. It is not believed that the population trends for this species will soon approach the minimum levels that could suggest a potential decline in population. Due to this, population trends for the Yellow-rumped Warbler have a present evaluation level of Least Concern.